Pound-for-pound MMA Rankings: Alexander Volkanovsky, Aljamain Sterling strikes into the highest ten

Pound-for-pound MMA Rankings: Alexander Volkanovsky, Aljamain Sterling moves into the top ten

A significant victory resulted in a small (however essential) transfer for Alexander Volkanovsky.

The UFC males’s featherweight champion had his manner with Chan Sung Jung on Saturday of their combat for the UFC 273 title, beating the South Korean by 152-51 en path to a one-sided TKO. The win, Volkanovsky’s quantity 21 in a row and third defending his title, cemented one spot within the prime three of the newest ESPN Sterling rankings.

The winner of the UFC 273 co-main occasion, males’s bantamweight champion Aljamain Sterling, moved into the highest ten for the primary time, with the earlier champion who defeated him, Peter Jan, withdrawing.

The ladies’s rankings stay unchanged, however with a number of of the highest 10 girls now slated for his or her subsequent matches, we might quickly see some motion.

Be aware: present outcomes; Rating as of April twelfth.

Males’s rankings in opposition to sterling

1. Camaro Usman

UFC Welterweight Champion
register: 20-1
else: W (UD) Colby Covington, November 6, 2021
subsequent one: to be introduced afterward


2. Israel Adesanya

UFC Middleweight Champion
register: 22-1
else: W (UD) Robert Whitaker, February 12, 2022
subsequent one: to be introduced afterward


3. Alexander Volkanovsky

Featherweight Champion within the Final Preventing Championship
Earlier order: 4
register: 24-1
else: W (TKO4) Chan Seung-jung, April 9, 2022
subsequent one: to be introduced afterward


4. Frances Ngano

UFC Heavyweight Champion
Earlier order: 3
register: 17-3
else: W (UD) Cyril Jane, Jan. 22, 2022
subsequent one: to be introduced afterward


5. Charles Oliveira

UFC Light-weight Champion
register: 32-8, 1 NC
else: W (Sub3) Dustin Poirier, December 11, 2021
subsequent one: Might 7 vs Justin Gethje


6. Max Holloway

UFC Featherweight
Earlier order: 7
register: 23-6
else: W (UD) Yair Rodriguez, November 13, 2021
subsequent one: to be introduced afterward


7. Dustin Poirier

Light-weight UFC
Earlier order: 8
register: 28-7, 1 NC
else: L (Sub3) Charles Oliveira, December 11, 2021
subsequent one: to be introduced afterward


8. Glover Teixeira

UFC Mild Heavyweight Champion
Earlier order: 9
register: 7-33
else:In (Sub2) Jan Blachowicz, Oct. 30, 2021
subsequent one: June 11 vs Jerry Prochaska


T-9. Davison Figueiredo

Flyweight Champion within the Final Preventing Championship
Earlier order:T – 10
register:21-2-1
else:W (UD) Brandon Moreno, Jan. 22, 2022
subsequent one: to be introduced afterward


T-9. Aljamin Sterling

UFC Champion
Earlier order: unclassified
register: 21-3
else: W (SD) Peter Jan, April 9, 2022
subsequent one: to be introduced afterward


Different fighters who obtained votes: Justin Gethje, Fives Shemayev and Colby Covington.


How did our committee vote?

Brett Okamoto 1. Camaro Usman. 2 – Alexander Volkanovsky. 3 – Israel Adesanya; 4. Max Holloway. 5 – Charles Oliveira; 6 – Francis Ngannou; 7 – Davison Figueiredo; 8. Robert Whitaker. 9 – Dustin Poirier. 10. Shemayev’s cues.

Mark Raimondi 1. Camaro Usman. 2. Israel Adesanya. 3 – Francis Ngannou; 4 – Alexander Volkanovsky. 5 – Charles Oliveira; 6 – Aljamin Sterling. 7. Dustin Poirier. 8 – Glover Teixeira. 9. Max Holloway. 10. Colby Covington.

Carlos Contreras Legaspi 1. Camaro Usman. 2 – Charles Oliveira; 3 – Alexander Volkanovsky; 4 – Israel Adesanya; 5 – Francis Ngannou; 6. Max Holloway. 7 – Glover Teixeira. 8 – Davison Figueiredo; 9 – Aljamin Sterling. 10. Robert Whitaker.

Eddie Maisonette III 1. Camaro Usman. 2 – Francis Ngannou; 3 – Israel Adesanya; 4 – Alexander Volkanovsky. 5 – Charles Oliveira; 6. Dustin Poirier. 7. Max Holloway. 8. Justin Gaethje; 9 – Davison Figueiredo; 10. Algemeen Sterling.

Jeff Waggenheim 1. Camaro Usman. 2 – Francis Ngannou; 3 – Israel Adesanya; 4 – Alexander Volkanovsky. 5 – Charles Oliveira; 6 – Glover Teixeira. 7. Dustin Poirier. 8. Justin Gaethje; 9. Max Holloway. 10. Algemeen Sterling.


1. Valentina Shevchenko

Flyweight Champion within the Final Preventing Championship
register: 21-3
else: W (TKO4) Lauren Murphy, Sep 25, 2021
subsequent one: June 11 vs Tila Santos


2. Amanda Nunes

Featherweight Champion within the Final Preventing Championship
register: 21-5
else: L (Sub2) Juliana Peña, December 11, 2021
subsequent one: TBD vs. Juliana Pena


3. Rose Namajunas

UFC strawweight champion
register: 11-4
else: W (SD) Chang Willie, Nov. 6, 2021
subsequent one: Might 7 vs Carla Esparza


4. Chris Cyborg

featherweight champion bell
register: 25-2, 1 NC
else: W (KO1) Sinead Kavanagh, November 12, 2021
subsequent one: April 23 vs Arlene Blenko


5. Juliana Pena

UFC Champion
register: 11-4
else: W (Sub2) Amanda Nunes Dec 11, 2021
subsequent one: TBD vs. Amanda Nunes


6. Zhang Weili

UFC hay weight
register:21-3
else:L (SD) Rose Namagunas, Nov. 6, 2021
subsequent one:June 11 vs Joanna Jedrzejczyk


T-7. Jessica Andrade

Flyweight within the UFC
register:9-22
else:W (TKO1) Cynthia Calvillo, September 25, 2021
subsequent one:to be introduced afterward


T-7. Kayla Harrison

PFL Light-weight Champion
register:12-0
else:W (Sub2) Taylor Guardado, October 27, 2021
subsequent one:Might 6 vs. Marina El Makhanna


9. Carla Esparza

UFC hay weight
register:18-6
else:W (TKO2) Yan Xiaonan, Might 22, 2021
subsequent one:Might 7 vs Rose Namajunas


10. Holly Holm

UFC Bantam Weight
register:14-5
else:W (UD) Erin Aldana, Oct. 3, 2020
subsequent one:to be introduced afterward


Different fighters who obtained votes: Catelyn Chukajian, Raquel Pennington and Marina Rodriguez.


How did our committee vote?

Brett Okamoto1. Valentina Shevchenko; 2 – Amanda Nunes; 3 – rose namajunas; 4 – Chris Cyborg; 5 – Kayla Harrison; 6. Zhang Weili; 7 – Jessica Andrade; 8 – Juliana Peña; 9 – Carla Esparza; 10. Katelyn Shukajian.

Mark Raimondi1. Valentina Shevchenko; 2 – Amanda Nunes; 3 – Chris Cyborg; 4 – rose namajunas; 5 – Juliana Peña; 6 – Kayla Harrison; 7. Zhang Weili; 8 – Jessica Andrade; 9. Holly Holm. 10. Raquel Pennington.

Carlos Contreras Legaspi1. Valentina Shevchenko; 2 – Amanda Nunes; 3 – rose namajunas; 4 – Juliana Peña; 5. Chris Cyborg; 6. Holly Holm. 7 – Kayla Harrison. 8 – Jessica Andrade; 9. Chang Willie. 10. Carla Esparza.

Eddie Maisonette III: 1 – Juliana Peña; 2 – Amanda Nunes; 3 – Valentina Shevchenko; 4 – rose namajunas; 5. Zhang Weili; 6. Chris Cyborg; 7 – Jessica Andrade; 8 – Carla Esparza; 9 – Kayla Harrison. 10. Marina Rodriguez.

Jeff Waggenheim1. Valentina Shevchenko; 2 – Amanda Nunes; 3 – Chris Cyborg; 4 – rose namajunas; 5. Zhang Weili; 6 – Jessica Andrade; 7 – Juliana Peña; 8 – Carla Esparza; 9 – Kayla Harrison. 10. Caitlin Shukajian.